Two-color Plikšnys (Vespertillio murinus Linnaeus, 1758) - Medium size bat. Body length - 54 – 64 mm, the distance between the wings tarpugalių - 260 – 330 mm, body weight - 9 – 20 g. Coat the hair from the back side chick: basis brownish, ends - blonde. Adult chick Plikšnys this coat “pražilimas” brighter, young – less contrasting. The lower part of the plant species greyish, pakaklė White, the color of the lower part is a big contrast to the upper part of the body. Ears short, wide, the ends of the slender. Wings narrow. It is the only European Bat, having two pairs of mammary gland. Closest to the brown and the little primrose primrose. Known the longest surviving two-color Plikšnys age – 12 years (Schober, Grimbergen, 1998). The strongest ultrasound frequency - 28 kHz. Autumn, October November, males emit a characteristic sound, a person can hear the surroundings of the building, sometimes up to 200 meters.
Rolled out of the shelters and hunt flies approximately 20 my. after sunset, and all night chasing insects while flying 10 – 20 meters, most of the water bodies, meadows, fields, cities – rare among the park trees (prerequisite – near the water body should be). Can maneuver up and down, but never drops below the canopy. Male hunting area is about 87 square kilometers, females – only 16 square kilometers. Telemetry method provides, that males will often hunt in the fields and forests of anywhere from a roosting site can fly an average of 5,7 km (most – 20,7 km). Females usually feed over water bodies and settlements, roosting sites distant from the average 2,4 km (most – 6,3 km).
Breeding time alone, pairs or small colonies met in mountain caves and crevices (two 3000 meters above sea level), forest for the trees bark, human dwellings – attic, cavities for wall decoration, by karnizais. Nesting boxes are commonly found in the eastern part of the natural range of. Shelters are often shared with other species of bats. Breeding colonies are usually composed of 20 – 50 females, sometimes reaching and 200. Males at the time, of the separate – singly, small teams or even colonies, composed by 300 individuals. They are located away from the breeding colonies, and during the summer to enjoy 7 individual roosting sites. I grew up in juvenile breeding colony disintegrates, and then the strict division between male and female is no longer evident.
Migration starts second half of September and up to wintering sites can fly about 1440 km (M. Massing). Supposedly, that part of the bi-color Plikšnys stay for the winter near the breeding places (Iljinas, Strelkovas, 1990), since this type of bats are in urban areas tend to form non-migratory populations (Strelkovas, 2001). However, it is affirmative or negative studies were performed. Žiemavietėms usually prefer tall buildings, Where does the ventilation openings, shelters, and in some cases – exterior wall cracks. Severe once it has cooled, and then thaw, part of the bat often change to find suitable wintering, At that time, people often fall into flats, ofisus, home staircases, etc.. Can be found in church towers and, If the right conditions, may winter and mountain crevices.
Treble ecology Lithuania little explored. Two 2006 year in two colors Plikšnys was registered only in the warm season and was considered a migrant. From 2006 years, wintering period, this type of bat though sparsely, but regularly found in Vilnius, Klaipeda, Shame kt. cities. From 2012 years has received numerous people fairly regular reports of winter įskridusius into flats, ofisus, stairwells or corridors hibernate setting out on chick Plikšnys, it is now beyond doubt, that at least some of these bats hibernate in Lithuania remains. That chick Plikšnys autumn migrate southwest confirmed by observations on the beach. It remains to speculate, or wintering chick Plikšnys is ours, or flown in a narrower range of positions: literature data, that chick Plikšnys is detected and much of the north of Lithuania.
During the warm season chick Plikšnys dienoja buildings, they have been found hidden in Foresters fire observation towers. Western Europe winter in the modern tall buildings cavities.